Running in Cork, Ireland: Results & Photos of the Dungarvan 10 mile road race

The big race in Munster this weekend was of course the John Treacy Dungarvan 10-mile road race with over 2,400 runners taking part.

Lead group near the 1-mile mark

In the women’s race, Aoife Cooke from Young set a new course record with a time of 54m 19s.

Top 10 men & women

1 Hugh Armstrong 00:48:51 00:48:51 3119 M MS Ballina AC
2 Conor DUFFY 00:49:31 00:49:31 3117 M MS Glasbugh Harriers
3 Tim O’DONOGHUE 00:49:45 00:49:45 470 M MS East Cork AC
4 David MANSFIELD 00:50:06 00:50:06 3116 M MS Clonmel AC
5 David MCCARTHY 00:50:41 00:50:41 332 M MS West Waterford AC
6 Ger FORDE 00:50:52 00:50:52 3121 M MS Kilkenny City Harriers AC
7 Conor MCCAULEY 00:51:58 00:51:58 3115 M MS Leevale AC
8 Kane COLLINS 00:52:27 00:52:27 446 M MS Donore Harriers
9 John KINSELLA 00:52:28 00:52:28 3142 M MS Bilboa AC
10 Pat HENNESSY 00:52:55 00:52:55 3118 M MS West Waterford AC
14 Aoife COOKE 00:54:19 00:54:19 3132 F F35 Eagle AC
59 Ruth FITZGERALD 00:58:10 00:58:10 1157 F FS Waterford AC
65 Siobhan O’DOHERTY 00:58:44 00:58:44 1201 F F35 Borrisokane AC
70 Courtney MCGUIRE 00:58:58 00:58:58 1415 F FS Clonmel AC
88 Hannah STEEDS 00:59:30 00:59:30 1112 F FS Clonmel AC
158 Niamh DEVLIN 01:02:06 01:02:06 1231 F F35 Dundrum South Dublin AC
163 Angela MCCANN 01:02:14 01:02:18 1429 F F50 Clonmel AC
181 Linda O’SULLIVAN 01:02:48 01:02:53 1327 F F50 Watergrasshill AC
220 Julie KIRWAN 01:03:54 01:04:02 2130 F F40
250 Tara KENNEDY 01:04:48 01:04:49 1286 F F45 Raheny Shamrocks AC

Full results HERE

Photos…

1) There will be a large number of galleries going up on the Running in Cork Facebook page.
…a) A few pre-race photos HERE
…b) 1-mile mark – First half of the field HERE
…c) 1-mile mark – Second half of the field HERE
…d) Finish – 1st to 1h 01m HERE
…e) Finish – 1h 01m to 1h 07m HERE
…f) Finish – 1h 07m to 1h 12m HERE
…g) Finish – 1h 12m to 1h 18m HERE
…h) Finish – 1h 18m to 1h 21m HERE
…i) Finish – 1h 21m to 1h 26m HERE
…j) Finish – 1h 26m to 1h 30m HERE
…k) Finish – 1h 30m to 1h 35m HERE
…l) Finish – 1h 35m to 1h 40m HERE
…m) Finish – 1h 40m to 2h 08m HERE
All eyes on Hugh Armstrong of Ballina AC as he crosses the finish line

2) DC Images Waterford has loads of nice photos.

…b) 140+ race start HERE
…c) 180+ finish line HERE
3) John Troy has a large gallery HERE

4) Mick Dooley has a small gallery HERE

5) Derek Costello has a number of galleries

…f) Finish pt1 of 5 HERE
…f) Finish pt2 of 5 HERE
…f) Finish pt3 of 5 HERE
…f) Finish pt4 of 5 HERE
…f) Finish pt5 of 5 HERE
Aoife Cooke of Eagle AC crosses the finish line to take the women’s title

Video

a) Ritheoiri BAC has aa video below…

Categories & Teams

Over 40: 1st Jeremy O’Donovan St.Finbarrs AC 53:08 // 2nd Alan O’Brien Eagle AC 5.49

Over 45: 1st Tony Harty Killarney Valley AC 55.59 // 2nd Fergal Whitty Donore Harriers AC 57.32

Over 50: 1st Vivien Foley Eagle AC 54.24 // 2nd John O’Brien IND 58.48

Over 55: 1st Willie O’Donoghue IND 62.17 // 2nd David Long ASPTT Lille Metropole 65.00

Over 60: 1st Cyrus Kavanagh Croghan AC 66.48 // 2nd Liam Lynch Donoughmore AC 67.49

Over 65: 1st Neil Holland Mallow AC 72.45 // 2nd Oliver Kearney Duhallow AC 77.22

Over 70: 1st Richard Piotroski Eagle AC // 72.49 2nd Christopher O’Driscoll Wibbly Wobblers 93.16

Over 75: 1st Michael Dunne snr St.Finbarrs AC 84.29 // 2nd Nelius O’Leary Belgooly AC 99.28

MEN’S TEAM

1st: Leevale AC 59 points… 7 Conor McCauley, 13 Donal Coakley, 39 Jonathan Murphy

2nd: West Waterford AC 74 points… 10 Pat Hennessey, 30 Marc Flavin, 34 Raivis Zakis

3rd: Waterford AC 113… 17 Noel Murphy, 36 Adam Porter, 60 Frank Quinlan

LADIES CATEGORY WINNERS.

Over 35: 1st Lorna Wolfe Leevale AC 1:06:47, 2nd Jean Lucy IND 1:07:12

Over 40: 1st Julie Kirwan IND 1:03:54, 2nd Joyce Wolfe IND 1:05:05

Over 45: 1st Tara Kennedy Raheny Shamrocks AC 1:04:48, 2nd Catherine Murphy Eagle AC 1:04:51

Over 50: 1st Angela McCann Clonmel AC 1:02:14, 2nd Linda O’Sullivan Watergrasshill AC 1:02:48

Over 55: 1st Orla O’Rourke Ballymore Cobh AC 1:09:24, 2nd Siobhan Kennedy UND 1:10:25

Over 60: 1st Mary Sweeney St Finbarrs AC 1:12:33, 2nd Ann Fitzgerald Waterford AC 1:15:34

Over 65: 1st Maragret Power Carrick On Suir AC 1:26:349, 2nd Betty O’Riordan N/A 1:32:20

LADIES TEAM:

1st Watergrasshill AC – 96 points 22 Gwen Conroy, 24 Lisa Crowley, 50 Aileen O’Mahony

2nd Clonmel AC – 110 points 34 Anne Marie HALPIN, 37 Elaine HORGAN, 39 Ailish MANSFIELD

3rd West Waterford AC – 146 points 26 Liz Nyhan, 52 Gillian McNamara, 68 Ciara Burke

JOHN TREACY TEAM CHALLENGE WINNERS 2022.

MENS TEAM: West Waterford AC – 2:39:36 – David Mc Carthy 50:41, Pat Hennessey 52:55, Marc Flavin 56:40

LADIES TEAM: Clonmel AC – 3:00:02 – Courtney McGuire 58.58, Hannah Steeds 59.30, Angela Mc Cann 62.14

Leave a Comment