Running in Cork, Ireland: Results & Photos of the Donoughmore 7-mile

The Donoughmore 7-mile road race was held last Thursday the 16th of June 2022 with 184 runners taking part. That is 23% down on the figure for the last race which was held back in 2019.

As can be seen from the chart above, that is the lowest number since at least 2007 and the first time it has dipped under 200 in that time. The most recent peak was in 2017 when 282 runners crossed the finish line.

It raises the bigger question of whether the race numbers will ever return to their old peaks? I think some people expect that post pandemic, the numbers will gradually rise again and they’ll be back up again at higher levels. I’m not so sure.

I know that some people are not attending club races just because of the high entry fees. 5k parkruns are free and the Cork BHAA races are €5 for registered runners. The gap in entry fees between these events and the club races seems to be getting larger and larger.

That might be a debate for another post.

Top 3 men & women…

1 Donal Coakley M SM Leevale AC 0:38:27 522
3 Barry Twohig M M40 St. Finbarrs 0:39:01 646
4 Kieran Mckeown M M45 Grange Fermoy AC 0:39:23 571

2 Aoife Cooke F F35 Eagle AC 0:38:34 649
12 Claire McCarthy F F45 Leevale AC 0:43:19 645
16 Linda O’Sullivan F F50 Watergrasshill AC 0:43:56 596

Photos…
1) Mick Dooley has a gallery HERE

Full results below…

Position Runner M/F Age Cat Team Time Number
1 Donal Coakley M SM Leevale AC 0:38:27 522
2 Aoife Cooke F F35 Eagle AC 0:38:34 649
3 Barry Twohig M M40 St. Finbarrs 0:39:01 646
4 Kieran Mckeown M M45 Grange Fermoy AC 0:39:23 571
5 Tadhg Sullivan M SM Unattached 0:39:34 625
6 Mark Smith M M40 Eagle AC 0:39:42 669
7 Killian Lynch M SM West Limerick AC 0:40:28 566
8 Liam Ryan M M40 Ballincollig AC 0:41:42 653
9 Jason o nichol M SM Unattached 0:42:26 654
10 Brian Mullins M M40 St Finbarrs AC 0:43:11 680
11 Cillian Buttimer M SM Grange Fermoy AC 0:43:14 637

12 Claire McCarthy F F45 Leevale AC 0:43:19 645
13 Dan O Sullivan M SM Donoughmore AC 0:43:43 657
14 Aidan Crowley M SM Bweeng Trailblazers 0:43:49 528
15 Stephen Crowley M SM Grange Fermoy AC 0:43:55 651
16 Linda O’Sullivan F F50 Watergrasshill AC 0:43:56 596
17 John Moloney M M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 0:44:18 575
18 Karl Mitchell M SM Leevale AC 0:44:55 574
19 Ciaran McMahon M M40 Unattached 0:45:41 572
20 Gary Walsh M M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:46:11 630
21 Pat O’Connor M M50 Eagle AC 0:46:26 671
22 Philip O’Callaghan M SM Unattached 0:46:51 604
23 Paul Rambo M M40 Cork Triathlon Club 0:46:54 668
24 Andrzej Chomicz M M40 Mallow AC 0:47:18 685
25 John Kelly M M50 Mallow AC 0:47:19 560
26 Adrian O’Driscoll M SM Unattached 0:47:35 610
27 Brian Ahern M M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:47:39 663
28 Daniel Golden M SM Unattached 0:47:47 692
29 Mike McGrath M M60 Eagle AC 0:48:00 636
30 Breeda Mc Ginn F F35 Donoughmore AC 0:48:02 570
31 Brian Barry M M40 Bweeng Trailblazers 0:48:09 504
32 Adam Geaney M JM Unattached 0:48:34 635
33 Colm Sheehan M M45 Unattached 0:48:37 619
34 Liam Lynch M M60 Donoughmore AC 0:48:42 567
35 Donal Fallon M SM Cork Mental Health AC 0:48:48 538
36 Kieran Crowley M M50 Donoughmore AC 0:49:16 529
37 Sean Crowley M M45 Apple 0:49:25 527
38 Marie Kelly F SF St Finbarrs AC 0:49:36 559
39 Mark Bulman M M55 Donoughmore AC 0:49:44 518
40 Alan Twomey M SM Unattached 0:49:51 627
41 MICHEAL O MULLAIN M M45 St Finbarrs AC 0:49:58 591
42 Jonathan O’ Regan M SM Unattached 0:49:59 598
43 Cian McParland M M40 St Finbarrs AC 0:50:04 573
44 Darren O’Connor M M40 Unattached 0:50:06 607
45 Kieran Twomey M M55 Unattached 0:50:06 629
46 Denis Kellleher M M55 Unattached 0:50:10 634
47 Neil O’Donovan M M40 Unattached 0:50:29 672
48 Trevor Moore M M45 Unattached 0:50:34 576
49 Siobhan Holland F F45 Eagle AC 0:50:56 640
50 Eileen O keeffe F F55 Doneraile AC 0:50:57 587
51 Donal O’Donoghue + M55 Watergrasshill AC 0:51:09 808
52 Trevor Edwards M M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:51:19 536
53 Mary Sweeney F F60 St Finbarrs 0:51:21 642
54 Clodagh McCarthy F SF St Finbarrs 0:51:26 644
55 David O’Callaghan M M55 Eagle AC 0:51:30 694
56 Vincent Foley M M40 Happy Feet Blarney 0:51:30 541
57 Fergal Barry M M50 Gneeveguille 0:51:31 505
58 Grattan O Rourke M M40 Unattached 0:51:37 678
59 Daniel O’Brien M SM Unattached 0:51:49 599
60 Garry Dunlea M M40 St Finbarrs AC 0:52:04 535
61 Josephine Kelleher F F50 Donoughmore AC 0:52:14 558
62 Elizabeth Ryan F F45 Unattached 0:52:24 617
63 Seán O’Brien M M55 Unattached 0:52:28 603
64 Barry Murphy M M45 Unattached 0:52:28 675
65 Anthony Ahern M SM Unattached 0:52:33 698
66 Maurice O’Brien M M40 Unattached 0:52:57 602
67 Ger O’Donoghue M M55 Unattached 0:53:02 665
68 Gillian Sohun F F50 Leevale AC 0:53:09 620
69 Darragh O Sullivan M M40 Unattached 0:53:28 597
70 Eddie o reagan M M60 Youghal AC 0:53:34 699
71 Donncha Murphy M M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:53:36 684
72 David Buckley M M40 Unattached 0:53:59 516
73 Mary Buckley F F55 Donoughmore AC 0:54:07 513
74 Owen Sheehan M M40 Unattached 0:54:20 618
75 Kevin O Herlihy M M50 Unattached 0:54:25 586
76 Dermot Gallagher M M45 Eagle AC 0:54:31 545
77 Kieran McEvoy M SM Happy Feet 0:54:48 662
78 James Breen M M40 Buttevant RC 0:54:52 510
79 Conan o donovan M SM Cloanakility road runners 0:54:59 655
80 John O’Shaughnessy M M60 Cork Tri Club 0:55:01 613
81 Ruaidhri Buckley M SM Unattached 0:55:19 517
82 Paul Dowling M SM Unattached 0:55:20 533
83 Willie O Riordan M M65 Unattached 0:55:21 592
84 Cedric Knee M M40 Mount Hillary AC 0:55:26 562
85 Joe Duggan M M40 St Finbarrs AC 0:55:31 534
86 Dj O Leary M M40 Donoughmore AC 0:55:34 589
87 Anita Murphy F F40 St Finbarrs 0:55:42 690
88 Brian Horgan M M45 St Finbarrs AC 0:55:45 555
89 Raymond O Leary M M40 Unattached 0:55:46 588
90 Fiona Sexton Galvin F F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:55:47 681
91 Pat Larkin M M45 Donoughmore AC 0:55:49 563
92 David Cahill M SM Unattached 0:55:50 638
93 Ryan O’ Brien M SM Unattached 0:55:53 639
94 Denis Cogan M M45 Unattached 0:55:54 643
95 Kathleen Cronin F F60 Malllow AC 0:55:54 652
96 John O Shea M M40 Dromahane Road Runners 0:56:03 593
97 Edward Heelan M M50 Unattached 0:56:05 549
98 Sean O’Lonargain M SM Unattached 0:56:09 691
99 Mari Lyne F F40 Unattached 0:56:23 568
100 Finbarr Jones M M40 Unattached 0:56:43 696
101 Declan Twomey M M50 Unattached 0:56:46 659
102 Marie Therese Buckley F F40 Unattached 0:56:49 512
103 Louise O’Donoghue F F40 Unattached 0:56:56 673
104 Kieran Murphy M M40 Unattached 0:57:05 664
105 Will Daly M SM St Nicholas ac 0:57:12 530
106 Michael Murphy M SM Unattached 0:57:13 676
107 Geraldine Walsh F F50 Donoughmore Ac 0:57:22 631
108 Barry O’Leary M SM Unattached 0:57:24 661
109 Denis Looney M M50 Eagle AC 0:57:37 565
110 Richard Forrest M M50 Unattached 0:57:59 544
111 Thomas Dennehy M M50 St Finbarrs AC 0:58:08 531
112 Niall Flahive M SM Mount Hillary AC 0:58:24 540
113 David Quirke M SM Unattached 0:58:34 616
114 Jim O’ Connell M M45 Donoughmore AC 0:58:57 583
115 Mary Murphy F F60 Shandrum AC 0:59:04 666
116 Patrick Murphy M M55 Bweeng Trailblazers 0:59:08 581
117 Denis Fitzgerald M SM Watergrasshill AC 0:59:31 686
118 Philip Bourke M M45 Unattached 0:59:37 509
119 Sarah Murphy F F50 Unattached 0:59:56 580
120 Danielle O Flynn F F35 Happy Feet Blarney 1:00:12 585
121 Ronan Spratt M SM Unattached 1:00:24 621
122 Kitty Buckley F F55 Unattached 1:00:25 515
123 Jamie Kent M SM Unattached 1:00:27 641
124 Anthony Hussey M M40 Mt Hilary 1:00:39 679
125 Anthony Patterson M M50 Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:00:39 674
126 Melissa Stone F SF Unattached 1:00:41 623
127 John Desmond M M55 Donoughmore AC 1:00:43 532
128 John Sheehan M M55 UCC Staff AC 1:01:04 689
129 Dominic Keating M SM Unattached 1:01:11 697
130 Darren Bickerstaffe M M40 Donoughmore AC 1:01:12 507
131 Brian Hegarty M SM Eagle AC 1:01:20 552
132 Craig Horgan M SM Unattached 1:01:35 554
133 Amanda Forde F F50 Unattached 1:01:35 543
134 Kevin Quaid M M45 Dromahane Road Runners AC 1:01:36 688
135 Lillian Twomey F F50 Donoughmore AC 1:01:58 626
136 John Falvey M M55 west cork tri 1:02:09 656
137 Susan O’Leary F F40 Togher AC 1:02:29 612
138 Catherine Hassett F F45 Unattached 1:03:16 547
139 Nelius Flynn M M40 Unattached 1:03:18 700
140 Geraldine Kenny F45 Unattached 1:03:21 683
141 Paul Heffernan M M50 Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:03:21 551
142 John Whelan M SM Unattached 1:03:23 647
143 Jim McEvoy M M45 UCC 1:03:30 648
144 Paul Collins M M45 Unattached 1:03:40 523
145 Marion Lyons F F65 St Finbarrs AC 1:03:41 650
146 Tommy Desmond M M45 St Finbarrs AC 1:05:09 695
147 Maire Ui Chongaile F F60 Donoughmore AC 1:05:10 687
148 Evan Twomey M M40 Unattached 1:05:17 628
149 Maurice Honohan M M50 Donoughmore AC 1:05:21 553
150 JACINTA Yelverton F F50 Happy Feet Blarney 1:05:25 632
151 Frank Egan M SM Unattached 1:05:42 537
152 Elaine Moore F F40 Unattached 1:05:50 577
153 Thomas P Yelverton M M45 Happy Feet Blarney 1:06:00 633
154 Frances Byrne F F65 Unattached 1:06:15 519
155 Peter O’Leary M M40 Happy Feet Blarney 1:06:24 600
156 Rose Buckley F F35 Donoughmore AC 1:07:03 511
157 Sonia Blakeman F F45 Unattached 1:07:29 508
158 Gordan Barrett M M40 Unattached 1:07:39 503
159 Pat Hynes M M50 Buttevant RC 1:07:43 556
160 Pat Spratt M M50 Unattached 1:07:44 622
161 Maire Murphy F SF Mount Hillary AC 1:07:59 578
162 J .J Casey M M65 Unattached 1:08:00 521
163 Bernadette Looney F F50 Unattached 1:08:03 564
164 Mary Boyce F F50 Mt Hilary 1:08:21 677
165 JP O’Riordan M SM Unattached 1:09:07 601
166 Ger O’ Shaughnessy M M50 Apple 1:09:53 670
167 Noreen Bickerstaffe F F35 Donoughmore AC 1:10:08 506
168 Clare Forde F F40 Fota Island Running Club 1:10:41 542
169 Olivia Connolly F F45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:11:00 524
170 Siobhan Heffernan F F45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:12:23 550
171 Angela O Mahoney F F50 Grange Fermoy AC 1:12:24 658
172 Celia O’Regan F55 Youghal 1:13:06 682
173 Maureen Cremin F M45 Donoughmore AC 1:13:44 525
174 Jerry Forde M MWC Unattached 1:13:48 667
175 Linda Patten F F40 Bweeng Trailblazers 1:14:37 614
176 Sean Ahern M SM Watergrasshill AC 1:16:30 501
177 Celia O’Connell F F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:17:12 605
178 Nicole O’Donovan F F45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:17:21 608
179 Esther O Connor F F40 Unattached 1:17:47 584
180 Yvonne Murphy F F40 Unattached 1:19:01 579
181 Deirdre Harrington F F35 Ballintotis 1:19:01 546
182 Gillian Kenneally F SF Glanmire Macra 1:20:43 561
183 William Cotter M SM Unattached 1:20:59 693
184 Maggie Dunne F F65 Grange Fermoy AC 1:29:14 660

Leave a Comment