Running in Cork, Ireland: Results of the Banteer 5-mile road race

Carol Finn of Leevale AC is the first woman in the 2022 Banteer 5-mile with a time of 29m 31s

This 5-mile road race in Banteer was organized by Mt Hillary AC.

Top 3 men & women…
1 Pat Hennessy West Waterford Senior M 25:35
2 Michael Herlihy North Cork AC O40 M 26:40
3 Jonathan Murphy Leevale AC Senior M 27:01
1 Carol Finn Leevale AC Senior F 29:31
2 Niamh O’Sullivan An Riocht O60 F 31:22
3 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla AC O50 F 33:17

Full results…
Bib Name Club CAT M/F Time
494 Pat Hennessy West Waterford Senior M 00:25:35
449 Michael Herlihy North Cork AC O40 M 00:26:40
353 Jonathan Murphy Leevale AC Senior M 00:27:01
479 Damien Madigan North Cork AC Senior M 00:27:27
441 Maurice Feehan Unattached Senior M 00:27:55
475 John Longan St Finbarr’s AC Senior M 00:28:46
481 Donough Barrow Mallow AC O50 M 00:29:16
392 Pablo Herrera Gascon Unattached Senior M 00:29:27
455 Seamus Madigan Unattached O50 M 00:29:29
501 Carol Finn Leevale AC Senior F 00:29:31

438 Thomas Kiely North Cork AC Senior M 00:29:39
434 Willie O’Connor Galtee Runners O50 M 00:29:45
406 Iain Buckley North Cork AC Senior M 00:30:00
482 Jason Nichol Cork Tri Club Senior M 00:30:05
365 Christopher Murnane Unattached Senior M 00:30:21
364 Anthony Mc Givney Unattached Senior M 00:30:34
407 Aidan Crowley Bweeng Trail Blazers Senior M 00:30:47
483 Jeremiah Sheehan North Cork AC Senior M 00:31:11
486 Niamh O’Sullivan An Riocht O60 F 00:31:22
484 Andrzej Chomicz Unattached M 00:31:27
388 Padraic Birmingham Mallow AC O50 M 00:31:28
509 Patrick O’Keeffe Millstreet AC O40 M 00:31:47
402 Aaron Cahill Unattached Senior M 00:31:53
405 Jason O’Mahony Eagle AC O40 M 00:32:11
485 Patrick O’Keeffe Mt Hillary AC O50 M 00:32:20
354 Finn Yore West Muskerry AC Senior M 00:32:21
382 Garry Collins Buttevant RC O40 M 00:32:30
431 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla AC O50 F 00:33:17
499 Darren O’Connor Unattached O40 M 00:33:22
504 Richard Houten Unattached Senior M 00:33:26
497 Kevin Griffin An Riocht O60 M 00:33:29
456 Kieran Twomey Unattached O50 M 00:34:00
420 John Collins Mallow AC Senior M 00:34:09
461 John Browne Unattached O40 M 00:34:11
426 Leonard Barry Unattached Senior M 00:34:17
480 Derek Winters Unattached O60 M 00:34:30
440 Micheal Mullain St Finbarrs AC O40 M 00:34:31
505 Gillian Murphy Star of the Law Senior F 00:34:36
375 Donal Twomey West Muskerry AC O50 M 00:34:40
369 Mariusz Luczak Bweeng Trail Blazers O40 M 00:34:41
498 Mairead O’Keeffe Kanturk Road Runners O40 F 00:34:41
433 Alan Burton Millstreet AC O40 M 00:34:49
411 Eoin Collins Mallow AC O50 M 00:34:56
478 Donal Wilson Banteer GAA Senior M 00:35:12
487 Paul Leahy Unattached O50 M 00:35:28
374 Saoirse Twomey West Muskerry AC Senior F 00:35:42
457 Donal O’Donoghue Watergrasshill AC O50 M 00:35:50
414 James Breen Buttevant RC O40 M 00:36:02
469 Stephen McAuliffe Mt Hillary AC O50 M 00:36:08
493 Sinead O’Connor Leevale AC Senior F 00:36:11
502 Sinead Buckley North Cork AC O40 F 00:36:12
490 Lisa Finn Mallow AC O40 F 00:36:17
355 Bernard Yore West Muskerry AC O40 M 00:36:33
416 Seamus Kelleher Mallow AC O60 M 00:36:39
488 Enda Kiernan St Finbarrs AC O50 M 00:36:40
503 Niall Murray Millstreet AC O40 M 00:36:43
465 Kevin Roche Mt Hillary AC Senior M 00:36:56
372 Michael Naughton Wibbly Wobbly Wonders O50 M 00:36:58
445 Cedric Knee Mt Hillary AC O40 M 00:37:03
458 Maire McKenna Buttevant RC O40 F 00:37:22
448 Juma (Jimmy) Itangishaka Sanctuary Runners Senior M 00:37:28
432 Denise Quilter Millstreet AC Senior F 00:37:35
472 Tom Sheahan Unattached Senior M 00:37:37
459 Niall Kearney Unattached Senior M 00:37:44
507 Marie Therese Buckley Unattached O40 F 00:37:47
three hundred fifty Lisa Guerin Mallow AC O40 F 00:38:02
425 Liz Palmer Mallow AC O50 F 00:38:10
464 John Brennan Unattached O40 M 00:38:11
508 Denis Carroll Eagle AC O60 M 00:38:13
377 Sarah Creedon Millstreet AC O40 F 00:38:17
447 Elmi Muhiyadiin Sanctuary Runners Senior M 00:38:29
492 Noel Geaney Unattached O60 M 00:38:31
366 Michael Read Mallow AC O50 M 00:38:42
396 Kate Duggan Unattached O40 F 00:39:01
495 Dan Joe Guiney Duhallow AC O60 M 00:39:07
349 Eamon O’Neill Not attached O50 M 00:39:15
383 Seamus Magner Donaile O50 M 00:39:23
422 Joanne Ring Mallow AC Senior F 00:39:47
417 English Mallow AC O40 F 00:39:56
393 Aileen Lehane Unattached O40 F 00:40:02
367 Gerard Sheahan Mt Hillary AC O40 M 00:40:23
460 Paul Surlis Unattached O40 M 00:40:26
463 Kevin Higgins Unattached O50 M 00:40:32
348 Kitty Harrington Buckley St Finbarrs O50 F 00:40:54
356 Leah Bradley West Muskerry AC Senior F 00:41:21
451 Ross McAuliffe Unattached O40 M 00:41:25
371 Brighid Mullane West Muskerry AC O40 F 00:41:33
379 Jerry Mc Carthy Mallow AC O60 M 00:41:36
347 Emily Cronin West Muskerry AC Senior F 00:41:42
437 Denis Houlihan Unattached O40 M 00:41:44
413 Eileen O’Sullivan Mt Hillary AC O40 F 00:41:51
394 Deirdre O’Shea Mt Hillary AC O40 F 00:41:59
436 Paul Morrissey Unattached Senior M 00:42:15
408 Tim Murphy Unattached Senior M 00:42:40
370 Fern Mullane West Muskerry AC Senior F 00:43:01
473 Jacqueline Bowen Mallow AC O50 F 00:43:13
386 Emer Lynch An Riocht Senior F 00:43:14
510 Mary O’Connor Unattached Senior F 00:43:14
368 Deirdre Fallon Mt Hillary AC Senior F 00:43:27
395 Joanne Casey Buttevant RC O40 F 00:43:27
359 Tommy Mullane Kanturk Road Runners O50 M 00:43:41
496 Paul Nagle Kanturk Road Runners O50 M 00:43:41
397 Andrea Line Kanturk Road Runners O40 F 00:43:45
401 Maire Murphy Mt Hillary AC Senior F 00:43:46
384 Barbara O’Mahoney Mallow AC O40 F 00:43:47
430 Niamh Cogan Unattached O50 F 00:43:55
362 Clare Mac Sullivan Unattached O40 F 00:43:59
419 Colin Nagle Unattached Senior M 00:44:14
446 Susan Sullivan Unattached O40 F 00:44:15
466 Ann Cummins Mooreabbey Milers O40 F 00:44:31
363 Darren Bickerstaffe Donoughmore AC O40 M 00:44:33
435 Fiona Bailey Mt Hillary AC O50 F 00:44:47
385 David Twomey Mt Hillary AC O40 M 00:44:53
415 Siobhan Twomey Unattached O50 F 00:45:02
361 Caroline Corkery Unattached O40 F 00:45:04
400 Pat Hynes Buttevant RC O40 M 00:45:06
352 John Walshe Road Runners Club O60 M 00:45:16
351 Mary Murphy Unattached O60 F 00:45:23
500 Cathal Mc Hugh Unattached O40 M 00:45:28
409 Deirdre Collins Bweeng Trail Blazers O40 F 00:45:58
506 Martina Forde Unattached O40 F 00:46:29
428 Maura O’Keeffe Mt Hillary AC O50 F 00:46:31
403 Anne O’Connell Mt Hillary AC O50 F 00:46:57
476 Deirdre Daly Buttevant RC O40 F 00:47:52
360 Cora Kelleher Unattached Senior F 00:48:15
467 Richard O’Connor Born to Run Senior M 00:48:17
491 Aidan Horgan Sanctuary Runners Senior M 00:48:52
442 Edith Bhokani Unattached Senior F 00:49:15
373 Janet O’Neill Unattached Senior F 00:49:15
391 Aine Murphy Sancturary Runners O60 F 00:49:19
421 Mairead Goggin Mallow AC O40 F 00:49:39
378 PJ Linehan Mt Hillary AC O50 M 00:49:46
410 Michelle Geaney Bweeng Trail Blazers O40 F 00:50:38
468 Noreen O’Rahilly Mt Hillary AC O40 F 00:50:39
452 Theresa Breen Unattached Senior F 00:51:45
474 Sayuri Makera Unattached Senior F 00:52:19
439 Pam O’Donoghue Unattached O40 F 00:52:36
453 Nornn Breen Unattached Senior F 00:52:38
471 Anne Sheehy Unattached O60 F 00:52:42
470 Denis Condon Unattached O60 M 00:52:43
429 Michelle O’Regan Mt Hillary AC Senior F 00:53:06
412 Jenny O’Regan Mt Hillary AC O40 F 00:53:23
444 Grace Murphy Unattached Senior F 00:54:07
450 Jackie Buckley Mt Hillary AC Senior F 00:54:07
443 Liam Murphy Mt Hillary AC O40 M 00:54:08
358 Anne-Marie Farrell Unattached O40 F 00:56:13
357 Margaret O’Loughlin Unattached O40 F 00:56:13
398 Mary Boyce Mt Hillary AC O50 F 00:57:07

Leave a Comment