IRISH 10-MILE RANKINGS Q1 2022 …by John Walshe

IRISH 10-MILE RANKINGS 2022

There is no doubting the popularity of the 10-mile distance, especially during the early months of the year when most of the high-profile events take place.

As was done in 2018 and 2019, this is an attempt to compile an annual ranking list for men under 55:00 and women under 65:00 and will be updated each quarter.

The list, from January to March, shows the time (gun time), name/club/category, the race and finishing position, along with the date. Where an athlete appears more than once, just the surname is used after the initial listing.

Aoife Cooke – with her 54:19 effort at Dungarvan – leads the women from Michelle Finn who ran 55:09 at Mallow. Jake O’Regan went to the top of the leader-board for men with his 48:40 at Bundoran surpassing the 48:51 achieved by Hugh Armstrong the previous month at Dungarvan.

Dungarvan, with 16 under 55:00, saw the highest standard amongst the men with Trim, at 15 under 65:00, the leading race for the women. The most prolific racer is Tudor Moldovan with five performances, including two on successive days.

Any additions or corrections are welcome and can be made on the comments section wherever this list appears and will be included in the next updated edition in three months time.

Footnote (or food for thought!): This list contains the names of 52 runners (51 men + one woman) who, over three months in 13 different races throughout the land, ran under 55 minutes for 10 miles.

Taking a look back all of 29 years, to March 7th 1993, the Ballycotton ’10’ results show 71 finishers under 55:00. Allowing for 10/11 British competitors, it still meant that 60 Irish men ran sub-55:00 in one race on the one day – long, long before the era of ‘super shoes’!

ME
48:40 Jake O’Regan (St Johns) Bundoran (1) Mar 05
48:51 Hugh Armstrong (Ballina) Dungarvan (1) Feb 06
49:31 Conor Duffy (Glaslough) Dungarvan (2) Feb 06
49:45 Tim O’Donoghue (East Cork) Dungarvan (3) Feb 06
50:06 David Mansfield (Clonmel) Dungarvan (4) Feb 06
50:36 Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe) Mallow (1) Mar 20
50:41 David McCarthy (West Waterford) Dungarvan (5) Feb 06
50:46 Martin Hoare (Celbridge) Trim (1) Feb 06
50:52 Ger Forde (KCH) Dungarvan (6) Feb 06
50:59 Eoin Mullan (Omagh) Bundoran (2) Mar 05
51:15 Hoare Balllyroan (1) Jan 23
51:21 Tudor Moldovan (Clonliffe) Balllyroan (2) Jan 23
51:43 Sean Hehir (Metro-St Brigids) Balllyroan (3) Jan 23
51:58 Conor McCauley (Leevale) Dungarvan (7) Feb 06
51:58 Moldovan Bundoran (3) Mar 05
52:09 Declan Reid (City of Derry Spart, M45) Derry (1) Mar 12
52:27 Kane Collins (Donore) Dungarvan (8) Feb 06
52:28 John Kinsella (Bilboa) Dungarvan (9) Feb 06
52:32 Alexander Wallace (St Cocas, M40) Trim (2) Feb 06
52:47 Aaron Brennan (GCH) Craughwell (1) Mar 20
52:49 Eoghan McGinley (Letterkenny) Bundoran (4) Mar 05
52:55 Pat Hennessy (West Waterford) Dungarvan (10) Feb 06
53:01 Mick Fogarty (Ferbane, M40) Ardagh (1) Feb 26
53:07 Moldovan Ardagh (2) Feb 26
53:08 Kinsella Mallow (2) Mar 20
53:13 Mark Walsh (Leevale) Ballyroan (4) Jan 23
53:14 Derek Griffin (unatt) Mallow (3) Mar 20
53:20 Collins Mallow (4) Mar 20
53:26 Kevin O’Leary (East Cork) Dungarvan (11) Feb 06
53:29 Brian Conroy (Clane) Trim (3) Feb 06
53:46 Moldovan Turgesius (W’Meath) (1) Feb 20
53:49 Moldovan Kinsale (1) Feb 27
53:49 Noel Murphy (Waterford) Mallow (5) Mar 20
53:51 Conal McCambridge (North Belfast) Larne (1) Mar 19
53:53 Mark McPaul (Milford) Bundoran (5) Mar 05
53:54 Allan Bogle (City of Derry Spart, M40) Derry (2) Mar 12
53:59 Alan O’Brien (Eagle, M40) Mallow (6) Mar 20
54:07 Mossy Bracken (Moycarkey-Coolcroo) Dungarvan (12) Feb 06
54:14 Toby Ruffer (Newbridge) Trim (4) Feb 06
54:15 Donal Coakley (Leevale) Dungarvan (13) Feb 06
54:16 Vivian Foley (Eagle, M50) Mallow (7) Mar 20
54:17 Griffin Tralee (1) Feb 12
54:17 James Hamilton (Ballymena Runners) Larne (2) Mar 19
54:20 Sean Lally (Monaghan Town) Trim (5) Feb 06
54:24 Foley Dungarvan (14) Feb 06
54:26 Jeremy O’Donovan (St Finbarrs, M40 Dungarvan (15) Feb 06
54:27 O’Donovan Kinsale (2) Feb 27
54:27 Brian Martin (Drogheda & Dist) Naas (1) Mar 06
54:27 Paul Smith (Drogheda & Dist) Naas (2) Mar 06
54:34 David Callaghan (Tallaght) Balllyroan (5) Jan 23
54:34 Matthew McLaughlin (Inishowen, M45) Derry (3) Mar 12
54:35 Brendan Heaney (Armagh) Dungarvan (16) Feb 06
54:37 Michael Morgan (St Finbarrs, M45) Kinsale (3) Feb 27
54:37 David Hamilton (North Belfast) Larne (3) Mar 19
54:41 Toby Ruffer (Newbridge) Naas (3) Mar 06
54:47 Killian Nolan(unatt) Trim (6) Feb 06
54:52 Ciaran McGonagle (Letterkenny, M40) Derry (4) Mar 12
54:53 Paul Minogue (Clonmel) Kilsheelan (1) Mar 17
54:55 Noel McNally (Road Runners, M40) Larne (4) Mar 19
54:58 Philip McHugh (Letterkenny) Derry (5) Mar 12
54:59 Marty Lynch (Milford, M40) Bundoran (6) Mar 05

WOMEN
54:19 Aoife Cooke (Eagle, F35) Dungarvan (1) Feb 06
55:09 Michelle Finn (Leevale) Mallow (1) Mar 20
55:42 Aoife Kilgannon (Sligo) Trim (1) Feb 06
56:53 Jessica Craig (North Down) Derry (1) Mar 12
58:04 Siobhan O’Doherty (Borrisokane, F35) Ballyroan (1) Jan 23
58:10 Ruth Fitzgerald (Waterford) Dungarvan (2) Feb 06
58:43 Isobel Oakes (Sigo) Trim (2) Feb 06
58:44 O’Doherty Dungarvan (3) Feb 06
58:54 Niamh Moore (Leevale) Mallow (2) Mar 20
58:58 Courtney McGuire (Clonmel) Dungarvan (4) Feb 06
58:59 Oakes Ballyroan (2) Jan 23
59:02 Catherine Whoriskey (CoDerry S, F35) Derry (2) Mar 12
59:13 Ciara Durkan (Skerries) Trim (3) Feb 06
59:25 Sarahjane Cooke (Victoria P & C, F40) Larne (1) Mar 19
59:30 Hannah Steeds (Clonmel) Dungarvan (5) Feb 06
59:42 Natalie Hall (Victoria Park & C) Trim (4) Feb 06
60:16 Caroline Donnellan (Edenderry, F45) Trim (5) Feb 06
60:21 Jennifer Montague (Leevale, F35) Balllyroan (3) Jan 23
60:34 Kate Kelly (Athlone AIT) Balllyroan (4) Jan 23
60:40 Rachel Birt (Killgarry RC) Trim (6) Feb 06
61:10 Montague Kinsale (1) Feb 27
61:11 Maria McCambridge (DSD, F45) Trim (7) Feb 06
61:20 Ava Costello (Trim, FJ) Trim (8) Feb 06
61:39 Steeds Kilsheelan (1) Mar 17
61:55 Emma Murphy (St Finbarrs, F35) Mallow (3) Mar 20
61:58 Adrienne Jordan (Crusaders, F45) Trim (9) Feb 06
62:02 Edel Gaffney (Trim) Trim (10) Feb 06
62:06 Niamh Devlin (DSD) Dungarvan (6) Feb 06
62:12 McCambridge Naas (1) Mar 06
62:18 Angela McCann (Clonmel, F50) Dungarvan (7) Feb 06
62:20 Neasa de Burca (GCH, F40) Craughwell (1) Mar 20
62:20 Siobhan Lee (GCH) Craughwell (2) Mar 20
62:42 Catherine Thornton (Crusaders) Craughwell (3) Mar 20
62:51 Fiona Gettings (Longford, F40) Trim (11) Feb 06
62:53 Linda O’Sullivan (Watergrasshill, F50) Dungarvan (8) Feb 06
63:06 Karen Alexander (Christian Runn, F40) Derry (3) Mar 12
63:15 O’Sullivan Mallow (4) Mar 20
63:19 Catherine O’Connor (Sli Cualann) Naas (2) Mar 06
63:38 McCann Kilsheelan (2) Mar 17
63:41 Sabrina Keogh (Dunboyne) Trim (12) Feb 06
63:45 Alexander Larne (2) Mar 19
63:50 Sinead O’Reilly (Donore, F40) Trim (13) Feb 06
63:54 Sharon Letch (Ballymena R, F45) Larne (3) Mar 19
64:02 Julie Kirwan (unatt, F40) Dungarvan (9) Feb 06
64:05 Joan Flynn (Mullingar, F40) Trim (14) Feb 06
64:08 Niamh Clifford (Star of the Laune) Tralee (1) Feb 12
64:22 Catherine Murphy (Eagle, F45) Mallow (5) Mar 20
64:27 Susan Glennon (Mullingar) Trim (15) Feb 06
64:40 Breda Gaffney (Mallow, F45) Mallow (6) Mar 20
64:44 Jean Lucey (unatt) Mallow (7) Mar 20
64:48 April Clarke (North Belfast) Derry (4) Mar 12
64:49 Tara Kennedy (Raheny, F45) Dungarvan (10) Feb 06
64:53 Eimear Gormley (Letterkenny) Bundoran (1) Mar 05
64:54 Flynn Ardagh (1) Feb 26
64:57 Murphy Dungarvan (11) Feb 06

Leave a Comment